Search
phone 877-899-2468 | my account | basket
Privacy Policy

We at Organic Style recognize your right to privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information that we collect on our site to provide you with a superior shopping experience. Please explore the following links for more information on our Privacy Policy.

  1. What Personal Information About Me Does Organic Style Gather?
  2. Does Organic Style Share the Information It Receives?
  3. What About Cookies?
  4. How Secure Is Information About Me?
  5. What About Third-Party Advertisers, Programs and Links to Other Web sites?
  6. Which Information Can I Access?
  7. What Is Our Email Policy?
  8. Are Children Allowed to Use Organic Style?
  9. What About Clear Gifs?
  10. What If I Am An Affiliate Partner?
  11. What Are My California Privacy Rights?
  12. Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

1. What Personal Information About Me Does Organic Style Gather?

Basic Information
When you order, we will ask for information that will ensure that your order is processed in an accurate, secure, and timely manner. Information we ask for includes your name, email address, contact phone number, mailing and billing address, and credit card number and expiration date. Personal information provided in connection with a partner Web Site order is subject to the privacy and security policies of the partner site.

Gift cards and gift services
Organic Style also enables you to send gifts and gift certificates to family members, friends or colleagues. To fulfill your request, Organic Style may require personal information about the person to whom you are sending the product or service such as their name, physical address, email address, and so on. The personal information you provide about that person is used only for the purpose for which it is collected. Organic Style will not use the information collected to market directly to that person.

Newsletters
If you choose to opt-in to our newsletter, we will use your email address to periodically send you special offers and updates about our products and services. You may opt-out of our newsletter or modify your contact information at any time.

Log Files
Your IP address is used to help identify you and your shopping cart. We use IP addresses, referring/exit pages, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are linked to personal, identifiable information to help track and combat fraud.

Surveys
Organic Style may collect personal information from readers in connection with voluntary surveys. Data may be collected on our Web sites, on the phone or through the mail. The information you provide in answer to optional survey questions may be shared, but only in the aggregate, with advertisers and partners unless we notify you otherwise at the time of collection.

Product Panel
Some of our customers are invited to be members of an optional Product Panel. Panel members agree to participate in surveys about their purchases of Organic Style, their household/personal characteristics and their purchase behavior. Customers are primarily contacted via email, which link to online surveys, but may occasionally be contacted by telephone or mail. All survey data is reported and/or used in aggregate form only, and no personally identifiable information is released. As a panel member, we require that you supply us with your email address only. Name, home address and telephone number are optional.

Site Monitoring
organicstyle.com is currently using and has contracted with Omniture, a third party, to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers to administer our Web site and constantly improve its quality. All data collected by Omniture on behalf of organicstyle.com is owned and used by Organic Style. Organic Style reserves the right to publish non-personally identifiable, summary information regarding its Web site visitors for promotional purposes and as a representative audience for advertisers. Please note that this is not personal information, only general summaries of the activities of our visitors and customers. For more information about Omniture's privacy policy, including how to opt out, go to www.omniture.com/policy.html. We reserve the right to change the vendors who provide us with usage data. For more information, see the "What About Clear Gifs" section.

2. Does Organic Style Share the Information It Receives?

We protect your account information against unauthorized access or release. We will not give, sell, rent, or loan any identifiable personal information to any third party unless you have authorized us or we are legally required to do so.

Compliance with Legal Process
We may disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Web sites; or (4) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).

3. What About Cookies?

To personalize your experience at organicstyle.com, we use a feature on your Internet browser called a cookie. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart. By disabling cookies you will not be able to use the shopping cart feature on the organicstyle.com web site. We also reserve the right to place a cookie on your computer with a unique anonymous number to ensure that your browser does not see the same ad over and over again, to sequence ads in a series and to measure the number of unique visitors that have viewed a particular ad or visited a particular Web page.

4. How Secure Is Information About Me?

TRUSTe
Organic Style is a licensee of the TRUSTe Privacy Program. TRUSTe is an independent, non-profit organization whose mission is to build user trust and confidence in the Internet by promoting the use of fair information practices. The TRUSTe program covers only information that is collected through this Web site, and does not cover information that may be collected through software downloaded from this site. TRUSTe has not certified the disclosures in this Privacy Policy that relate to the Times Reader software.

Shopping Cart Security
This Web Site takes every precaution to protect our users' information. Our shopping cart incorporates industry-standard secure server software (Secure Socket Layers) into sensitive sections of our store. All online transactions at organicstyle.com are handled using this encryption technology. When you enter your credit card number into the order form, it is transmitted across the internet in an encrypted (scrambled) form, then decoded when it is removed from our server for processing. For added security, we also encrypt the credit card number when it is stored on disk.

Credit Card Verification
ClearCommerce, a state-of-the-art credit card verification service, keeps organicstyle.com's transactions secure by encrypting all of your personal information while validating the transaction. We use RSA encryption technology to scramble your data so that it would be virtually impossible to break into. We are PCI compliant, and thus follow the rules and regulations for security of credit card information specified by Visa & Mastercard.

Secure Browsing
There are two ways to make sure you are browsing secure pages. Your browser indicates secure modes with a symbol - the image of a closed padlock. You will know the information is protected if the closed-lock symbol appears in the lower right or left-hand corner of your screen while you are visiting a secure web page. You can also verify secure pages by checking the address, or URL, listed on the scroll bar. If you spot an "s"after the "http" at the beginning of the address (ie. "https://" rather than simply "http://"), you know that you are browsing in a secure environment.

McAfee Secure
This site is tested and certified daily to pass the McAfee Secure Security Scan. To help address concerns about hacker access to confidential data, the "live" McAfee Secure mark appears only when a web site meets the McAfee Secure standard. Research indicates sites remotely scanned for known vulnerabilities on a daily basis, such as those earning McAfee Secure certification, can prevent over 99% of hacker crime.

5. What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Web sites?

Third-Party Advertisers
From time-to-time, we exchange display ads on organicstyle.com. In addition, advertisers may elect to use third-party advertising companies to serve ads onto our Web site. In the course of serving these advertisements, the third-party advertisers may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser. We do not have access to these cookies or any information that they may contain. If you would like more information about this practice and about your option not to accept cookies placed by these companies, please click here. Acceptance of cookies from domains other than organicstyle.com is optional.

Links to/from Other Sites
To enhance your shopping experience, the organicstyle.com site may have links to other sites on the internet that are owned by third party vendors and other third parties (External Sites), or you may come to organicstyle.com from a link from an external site. The other web sites will have their own rules on privacy that you should review. organicstyle.com is not responsible for the privacy policies of external sites.

6. Which Information Can I Access? Correcting, Updating, Deactivating

There are several ways to update information you have provided organicstyle.com: Visit Account Services [this should be a link to the Account Services page] for instructions on accessing and updating your account. You can also email customerservice@organicstyle.com to update or change any information you may have provided us. Email unsubscribe@organicstyle.com to be removed from our newsletter. You may also respond to the email with "Remove" or "Unsubscribe" in the subject line to be removed from any future newsletters.

7. What is Our Email Policy? CAN-SPAM Act of 2003

Organic Style complies fully with the federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your email address without your permission. If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact customerservice@organicstyle.com. Click here if you would like to unsubscribe at this time.

Administrative Emails
You will receive administrative emails regarding your registration and order. The first email you receive will serve as confirmation of your registration. The second email will serve as receipt of your order. The information included in this email consists of sales price, order number, and shipping information. You will receive a third email when your order ships. This will contain all tracking information so that you will be able to locate the status of your order at any time.

Account and Service-Related email
Organic Style reserves the right to send you email relating to your account status. This includes order confirmations, renewal/expiration notices, notices of credit-card problems, other transactional emails and notifications about major changes to our Web sites and/or to our Privacy Policy. If you have registered for online discussions or other services, you may receive email specific to your participation in those activities.

email Newsletters
Organic Style offers several email newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive a specific newsletter, follow the "unsubscribe" link located near the bottom of each newsletter. You can also email unsubscribe@organicstyle.com to be removed from our newsletter. You may also respond to the email with "Remove" or "Unsubscribe" in the subject line to be removed from any future newsletters.

Promotional email
If you choose to receive them, Organic Style may periodically email you messages about products and services that we think may be of interest to you. We may place a one-pixel gif to determine whether or not readers viewed the email. You can choose not to receive messages in the future by either (1) following the "unsubscribe" link located near the bottom of each email, or (2) you can email unsubscribe@organicstyle.com to be removed from our newsletter. You may also respond to the email with "Remove" or "Unsubscribe" in the subject line to be removed from any future newsletters.

Third-Party Sources
From time to time Organic Style may obtain email addresses from third-party sources to be used for promotional emails. You can choose not to receive messages in the future by either (1) following the "unsubscribe" link located near the bottom of each email, or (2) you can email unsubscribe@organicstyle.com to be removed from our newsletter. You may also respond to the email with "Remove" or "Unsubscribe" in the subject line to be removed from any future newsletters.

Survey email
We may send you an email inviting you to participate in user surveys, asking for feedback on organicstyle.com and existing or prospective products and services, as well as information to better understand our users. User surveys greatly help us to improve our Web site, and any information we obtain in such surveys will not be shared with third parties, except in aggregate form.

emails From You
If you send us emails, you should be aware that information disclosed in emails may not be secure or encrypted and thus may be available to others. We suggest that you exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal or confidential information in emails. We will use your email address to respond directly to your questions or comments.

8. Are Children Allowed to Use Organic Style?

Access to Children
Organic Style does not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use Organic Style only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Legal Age Requirement for Purchase of Alcohol
Wine may be sold and delivered only to a person who is at least 21 years old. By virtue of your order with organicstyle.com you represent to us that you are at least 21 years old and the person to whom any wine will be delivered is also 21 years old. At the time of delivery, any shipment containing an alcohol beverage product will require the signature of an adult possessing valid picture identification issued by a government agency proving he or she is at least 21 years old.

  • Preventing Underage Purchases: AN ADULT SIGNATURE IS REQUIRED BY LAW FOR ALL DELIVERIES! If no one is available to receive the package, a subsequent attempt to deliver will be made. We encourage you to use a commercial business address such as your office to assure the fastest delivery time. If subsequent attempts are unsuccessful, your order will be returned to the logistics center it originally shipped from. An additional fee will apply to reship undeliverable packages.

9. What About Clear Gifs?

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)
Advertisers on Organic Style may elect to use third party advertising companies to serve ads on our Web site, and in these instances may use a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs/action tags/pixel tags) to better manage advertising on our site. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. Clear gifs may ping or alert the advertiser's server about the online movements of Web users. For instance, advertisers may place a clear gif allowing them to recognize an existing cookie on your browser if from the same service. The main difference between cookies and clear gifs is that clear gifs are invisible on the page and are much smaller, about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. Please keep in mind, we do not have access to any information collected by these clear gifs nor additional information they may be tied to by the advertiser. Please click here to see a list of these advertising agencies and their privacy policies.

10. What If I Am An Affiliate Partner

If you sign up to be a organicstyle.com affiliate partner, you will be led to a third party Web Site. This Web Site manages the affiliate process. The third party is not allowed to use information they get for anything other than running the affiliate process.

11. What Are My California Privacy Rights?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to: privacy@organicstyle.com

12. Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

Federal Law Limits Your Liability
Federal law limits an individual's liability if their credit card information should ever fall into the wrong hands. Under the Fair Credit Billing Act of 1975, you may dispute the charges on your account with your credit card company and temporarily withhold payment while they investigate the situation. Even if your creditor disagrees that unauthorized purchases were made, you're generally only liable for the first $50 in fraudulent charges.

Notification of Changes
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Privacy & Security page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under any circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, the change will be posted on this page thirty (30) days prior to taking effect and registered users will be notified via email. However, if you have opted out of communication with the site then you will not be contacted, nor will your personal information be used in this new manner. Users will have a choice whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.



Follow us on Twitter Fan us on Facebook
© Copyright 2014 OrganicBouquet.com

Sustainable Flowers Make The Perfect Gift For All Occasions

Organic Bouquet is the largest online provider of eco-friendly and organic floral gifts. All of our flowers are grown in a manner that is not only environmentally friendly but also provides outstanding resources for farm workers and artisans. Organic Bouquet partners with select flower farms in California, Ecuador and Colombia. All of our flower farms follow stringent growing practices which are monitored by multiple certification agencies and associations. When you purchase flowers from Organic Bouquet, you are helping to improve the life of a flower farm worker, their family and the local floral community.

Our eco-friendly flower arrangements include roses, calla lilies, tulips, gerbera daisies, hyacinths, sunflowers, alstromeria lilies and blue iris. In addition to a complete line of flower arrangements, we offer gift baskets, fruit baskets, nut baskets, gourmet chocolates, gourmet cookies, plants and  wreaths. All of these products are certified eco-friendly and/or provide for environmental benefits through our participation in Carbon Offset programs.

Whatever the occasion, our flowers make the perfect gift- birthday celebration flowers, anniversary flowers, holiday flowers, or floral arrangements simply to say thank you. Sending flowers from Organic Bouquet says that you care not only about the person receiving the flowers, but also about the environment. All of our gift items are shipped nationwide to all 50 states. So whether you need to send flowers to Florida, New York, California, or Colorado, we can guarantee overnight delivery to ensure they arrive fresh and ready to put a smile on someone’s face.

Whether you are purchasing online, or through one of our customer service specialists, you can be assured you are ordering the freshest quality of flowers and environmentally friendly gifts.